Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halichoeres centiquadrus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Halichoeres centriquadrus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Halichoeres hortulans (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Halichoeres hortulanus centiquadrus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Halichoeres hortulanus centriquadrus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Labrus centiquadrus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Labrus hortulanus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Common names:

Arc en ciel jaune French

Bagundun Ilokano

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Banog Other

Bodião axedrezado Portuguese

Bugok Kuyunon, Visayan

Bungat Tagalog

Buntogon Cebuano

Buyos Other, Visayan

Chequered wrasse English

Checkerboard wrasse English

Danlugan Other

Fourspot wrasse English

Four-spot wrasse English

Geruite lipvis Afrikaans

Girelle French

Girelle échiquier French

Halobong Visayan

Hembili gireva Sinhalese

Hipus Bikol

Ifigi Samoan

Isdang bato Tagalog

Kama kaluha Gela

Kamang Cebuano, Chamorro, Visayan

Keling perak Malay

Kulili Kagayanen

Kunauhikkae Mahl

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lalo ajearezado Spanish

Lalo damier French

Lampalampa Other

Liugiugeo Carolinian

Lubay Cebuano, Surigaonon, Visayan

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

Lugay-lugay Visayan

Maïs vert Creole, French

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Maringyan Bikol

Molmol Agutaynen, Bolinao, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Other, Surigaonon

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Nihola Malayalam

Payathalayan Malayalam

Payuk Tagalog

Pillok Chavacano, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Pilo babi Malay

Pilo-pilo Other

Pirat-pirat Other

Po'ou Hawaiian, Pitcairnese, Tahitian

Rainbowfish English

Sówuremárém Carolinian

Tamarin Creole, French, French

Sugale-a'au Samoan

Sugale-pagota Samoan

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Taysiw Other

Te newekabane Kiribati

Tokarabera Japanese

Verde verde Ilokano

Wall wrasse English

Wargatek tamarin Polish

Ternet gylte Danish

云斑海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

圃海海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

圃海海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

方斑海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

方斑海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

雲斑海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

പെയതലയന്  Malayalam

പായതലയന് Malayalam

നിഹോള Malayalam

നിഹൊള   Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Atulayan Bay; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Caroline Island; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Comoros; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; East China Sea; Egypt; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aqaba; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea south to Sodwana Bay, South Africa and east to the Line, Marquesan and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef.; Japan; Jordan; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lutao Island; Madagascar; Maldives; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Niue; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Panguil Bay; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; Seychelles; Sogod Bay; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tawi tawi Bay; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; US Minor Outlying Is.; Vanuatu; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc20fcb8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search