Species details

You selected Leyvaichthys castaneus Dahl, 1960. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Helogenes castaneus (Dahl, 1960) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Levaichthys castaneus Dahl, 1960 (synonym)

Leyvaichthys castaneus Dahl, 1960 (synonym)

Common names:

光沼鯰 Mandarin Chinese

光沼鲶 Mandarin Chinese

栗色泽鲶 Mandarin Chinese

栗色澤鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Cetopsidae

LSID

Genus Helogenes

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Río Guaviare and Río Meta drainages of the upper Río Orinoco in eastern Colombia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J., Data last modified by FishBase 11-Jul-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee4a6f0a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search