Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Neopomacentrus bankieri (Richardson, 1846) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Abudefduf bankieri (Richardson, 1846) (synonym)

Glyphisodon bankieri Richardson, 1846 (synonym)

Common names:

orangetailed damselfish English

Chinese damsel English

Chinese demoiselle English

斑刻新雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese

斑刻新雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Palata Davawenyo, English, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Pomacentridae

LSID

Genus Neopomacentrus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Hong Kong; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Thailand; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: there are two separate populations but further collections may provide evidence for a continuous distribution. The first population inhabits the South China and Java seas. The second population is known from eastern Queensland and the

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Allen, Gerald R., Data last modified by FishBase 31-Jan-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc20a4c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search