Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paracheirodon simulans (Géry, 1963) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cheirodon simulans (Géry, 1963) (synonym)

Hyphessobrycon simulans Géry, 1963 (synonym)

Common names:

Blĺ Neontetra Swedish

Blauer Neon German

False neon tetra English

Green neon tetra English

Green tetra English

Grön neon Swedish

Neon English, French

Neon tetra English

Sinineontetra Finnish

Blå neon Danish

狭眶魮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

狹眶魮脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

类霓虹脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

類霓虹脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Paracheirodon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Colombia; Negro; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Upper Negro and Orinoco River basins.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc207590-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search