Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Moenkhausia oligolepis (Günther, 1864) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Tetragonopterus oligolepis Günther, 1864 (synonym)

Common names:

Blyszczyk wielkoluski Polish

Bobita Spanish

Boekoe Saramaccan

Glossy tetra English

Glass tetra English

Großschuppensalmler German

Gwoko Saramaccan

Ixha Palicur

Kalakalali Wayana

Kaléouélou Galibi

Kaléuélu Galibi

Kennotetra Finnish

Lambari olho-de-fogo Portuguese

Mojara Spanish

Moloko chiba Djuka

Nättetra Swedish

Pequira Portuguese

Piki chiba Djuka

Redeye tetra English

Sardinita Spanish

Sriba Saramaccan

Tetra de vidrio Spanish

Tetra espejo Spanish

Verkkosuomutetra Finnish

Wayapiléa Oyampi, Wayana

Yanyanté Djuka

Yaya moloko Creole, French

Halepletstetra Danish

稀鱗直線脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

稀鳞直线脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Moenkhausia

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Venezuela, the Guianas and the Amazon River basin.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2073f6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search