Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hemigrammus unilineatus (Gill, 1858) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hemigrammus unilineatus cayennensis Géry, 1959 (synonym)

Poecilurichthys unilineatus Gill, 1858 (synonym)

Tetragonopterus unilineatus (Gill, 1858) (synonym)

Common names:

Enbandstetra Swedish

Feather fin English

Featherfin English

Featherfin sardine English

Featherfin tetra English

Harmaatetra Finnish

Ixha Palicur

One-line tetra English

Pikili Galibi, Wayana

Sardinita Spanish

Schwanzstrichsalmler German

Sulkatetra Finnish

Tétra à drapeau French

Yaya Creole, French, Creole, German

Zwinnik jednopregi Polish

Halebåndstetra Danish

单纹杂花脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

单线半线脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

單紋雜花脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

單線半線脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hemigrammus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Central and South America: River basins of Trinidad, coastal river basins of Venezuela, rivers of Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana; Amazon and Guaporé River basins.; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Orinoco; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8f1b08-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search