Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenuchus spilurus GŁnther, 1863 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Alawayapo Galibi

Fleckschwanzsalmler German

Kiki siba Djuka

Kleiner Raubsalmler German

Purjetetra Finnish

Sailfin tetra English

Sailfin characin English

Segelflossensalmler German

Tťtra voilier French

Yaya Creole, French, Creole, German

Sejlfinnetetra Danish

泉脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

泉脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Crenuchidae

LSID

Genus Crenuchus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Negro; Neotropical; Orinoco; Peru; South America: Orinocoo and Amazon River basins and coastal rivers in the Guianas.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc351888-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search