Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bryconops caudomaculatus (Günther, 1864) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Brycochandus durbini (non Eigenmann, 1908) (misapplied name)

Creatochanes caudomaculatus (Günther, 1864) (synonym)

Tetragonopterus caudomaculatus Günther, 1864 (synonym)

Common names:

Antka Wayana

Kulatsanbo Galibi

Leuchtflecksalmler German

Lyhtypyrstötetra Finnish

Rengastetra Finnish

Sowosowo Oyampi

Tailspot tetra English

Tanga baba Djuka

Yanga yanga Saramaccan

Yaya sadine Creole, French

尾斑瑙脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

尾斑瑙脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Bryconops

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: coastal streams of the Guiana Shield, Orinoco and Amazon River basins.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc205ea2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search