Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Aphyocharax alburnus (GŁnther, 1869) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aphyocharax avary Fowler, 1913 (synonym)

Chirodon alburnus GŁnther, 1869 (synonym)

Common names:

Bloodfin tetra English

Goldencrown tetra English

Goldencrowned aphyocarax English

Laubensalmler German

Mojarrita Spanish

Pequira Portuguese

Pykķ Guarani

Salakkatetra Finnish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Sardinita coliroja Spanish

Zwawik srebrzysty Polish

Løjekarpelaks Danish

白細脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

白细脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Aphyocharax

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Bolivia; Brazil; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin to Argentina (Ref. 9086).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2057e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search