Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Schomburgk, 1841) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acestorhynchus microlepis (Schomburgk, 1841) (synonym)

Acestrorhynchus cachorro Fowler, 1940 (synonym)

Acestrorhynchus guianensis Menezes, 1969 (synonym)

Hydrocyon microlepis Schomburgk, 1841 (synonym)

Common names:

Cachorinho Portuguese

Cachorro Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Dagoe fisi Saramaccan

Dagou fichi Djuka

Dagu fisi Djuka

Dientón Spanish

Halataway Wayana

Halatawéi Wayana

Hechtkopfsalmler German

Kirjovaanijatetra Finnish

Moinge Djuka

Moingué Djuka

Mopiye Oyampi

Payala Galibi

Pejezorro Spanish

Petit dent-chien Creole, French

Pez cachorro Spanish

Pez zorro Spanish

Pike characin English

Südamerikanischer Hechtsalmler German

Susivaanijatetra Finnish

Ueua Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Wayabra Palicur

Zadoe Saramaccan

Småskællet geddekarpelaks Danish

圭亚那狼牙脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

圭亞那狼牙脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

小鱗狼牙脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

小鳞狼牙脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Acestrorhynchidae

LSID

Genus Acestrorhynchus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Negro; Neotropical; Orinoco; Peru; South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins and rivers of Guyana, Suriname and French Guiana.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

In Schomburgk.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc205934-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search