Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Scarus pavoninus Gray, 1854 (synonym)

Sparus biocellatus Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Sparus pavo Lacepède, 1802 (synonym)

Sparus saxatilis Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Abarwa Palicur

Adoko Djuka

Adonko Djuka

Alampa Djuka

Alampipi Djuka

Angoumot Creole, French

Booto Creole, English

Chui Spanish

Datra fisi Saramaccan

Felsenkammbuntbarsch German

Jacundà Portuguese

Kolopimpé Wayana

Längsband-Kammbarsch German

Louhisukkula-ahven Finnish

Marann Creole, French

Matalé Creole, French

Mataouri Creole, French

Matawalé Galibi, Oyampi, Wayana

Matawari Galibi

Ngoumote Creole, French

Ououta Palicur

Ourouta Palicur

Pike cichlid English

Poisson-madame Creole, French

Ringtail pike cichlid English

Uruta Palicur

Yakounan Oyampi

Klippe-kamcichlide Danish

矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Atlantic coast drainages of Suriname, French Guiana, Guyana, Venezuela and Trinidad.; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2050b0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search