Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cichlasoma festae (Boulenger, 1899) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Herichthys festae (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym)

Heros festae Boulenger, 1899 (synonym)

Nandopsis festae (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym)

Common names:

Festae English

Festae cichlid English

Guayas cichlid English

Harlequin cichlid English

Orangeroter Tigerbuntbarsch German

Roter Ecuadorbuntbarsch German

Tiikerikirjoahven Finnish

Vieja English, Spanish

Rød tigercichlide Danish

菲氏英丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

菲氏英麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

青丽体鱼 Mandarin Chinese

青麗體魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Cichlasoma

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; Ecuador; Neotropical; Peru; Singapore; South America: Pacific drainages from the Esmeraldas River in Ecuador to Tumbes River in Peru.

Additional data:

Genus placement uncertain.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 01-Dec-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc204b38-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search