Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ictiobus meridionalis (GŁnther, 1868) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Sclerognathus meridionalis GŁnther, 1868 (synonym)

Common names:

Matalote meridional Spanish

Southern buffalo English

Usumacinta buffalo English

Kaprovec středoamerický Czech

南方牛胭脂魚 Mandarin Chinese

南方牛胭脂鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Chopa Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Catostomidae

LSID

Genus Ictiobus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: southern Mexico and Guatemala.; Guatemala; Mexico; Neotropical

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6cf4b2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search