Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acanthophtalmus kuhli (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym)

Acanthophthalmus fasciatus Bleeker, 1860 (synonym)

Acanthophthalmus fasciatus van Hasselt, 1823 (ambiguous synonym)

Acanthophthalmus kuhli (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym)

Acanthophthalmus kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym)

Acanthophthalmus kuhlii sumatranus Fraser-Brunner, 1940 (ambiguous synonym)

Acanthophthalmus myersi (non Harry, 1949) (misapplied name)

Acanthophthalmus semicinctus Fraser-Brunner, 1940 (ambiguous synonym)

Acanthophthalmus sumatranus Fraser-Brunner, 1940 (ambiguous synonym)

Acanthopthalmus semicinctus Fraser-Brunner, 1940 (ambiguous synonym)

Acantophthalmus fasciatus van Hasselt, 1823 (ambiguous synonym)

Cobitis kuhlii Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym)

Pangio fasciatus (Bleeker, 1860) (synonym)

Pangio myersi (non Harry, 1949) (misapplied name)

Pangio semicincta (Fraser-Brunner, 1940) (ambiguous synonym)

Pangio semicinctus (Fraser-Brunner, 1940) (ambiguous synonym)

Pangio sumatrana (Fraser-Brunner, 1940) (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Albino-Dornauge German

Coolie loach English

Dornauge German

Geflecktes Dornauge German

Giant coolie loach English

Halbgebändertes Dornauge German

Kuhli loach English

Kuliål Swedish

Leopard loach English

Ormgrönling Swedish

Piikkisilmä Finnish

Piskorek pólpregowany Polish

Piskorek rdzawy Polish

Piskorek sumatrzanski Polish

Slimy loach English

Slimy myersi English

Vietnam-Dornauge German

Almindelig kuhliål Danish

Sekavec páskovaný Czech

Sekavec příčnopásý Czech

Trnové oko Czech

库勒潘鳅 Mandarin Chinese

庫勒潘鰍 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Pangio

LSID

Distribution:

Malaysia; Oriental; Thailand; Asia - Inland waters; Asia.; Indonesia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3515d6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search