Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pteraclis velifera (Pallas, 1770) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coryphaena velifera Pallas, 1770 (synonym)

Pteraclis guttatus Valenciennes, 1833 (synonym)

Pteraclis ocellatus Valenciennes, 1833 (synonym)

Pteraclis pinnata Gronow, 1854 (synonym)

Pteraclis trichipterus Valenciennes, 1833 (synonym)

Pteraclis valifera (Pallas, 1770) (synonym)

Pteraclis velifer australiae Whitley, 1935 (synonym)

Pteraclis vellifera (Pallas, 1770) (synonym)

Common names:

Fanfish English

Spotted fanfish English

Waaiervis Afrikaans

Wingfish English

Plettet havbrasen Danish

叉尾帆鰭魴 Mandarin Chinese

叉尾帆鳍鲂 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Bramidae

LSID

Genus Pteraclis

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-West Pacific: southern Africa including Walters Shoal to Australia and New Zealand.; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mozambique; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peru; Réunion; South Africa; Southeast Australian Shelf; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Thompson, Bruce, Data last modified by FishBase 04-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc98e52a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search