Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Rhodeus atremius (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Acanthorhodeus atremius Jordan & Thompson, 1914 (synonym)

Common names:

Japaninkatkerokala Finnish

Japanisher Bitterling German

Kazetogetanago Japanese

Kyushu bitterling English

Hořavka japonská Czech

暗色鰟鲏 Mandarin Chinese

暗色鳑鲏 Mandarin Chinese

カゼトゲタナゴ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Rhodeus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Japan (Kyushu Island).; Japan; Palearctic

Additional data:

Synonym of R. sinensis, Ref. 26282.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8afa82-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search