Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bunocephalus coracoideus (Cope, 1874) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bunocephalus bicolor Steindachner, 1882 (synonym)

Bunocephalus haggini Eigenmann & Allen, 1942 (synonym)

Dysichthys bicolor (Steindachner, 1882) (synonym)

Dysichthys coracoideus Cope, 1874 (synonym)

Common names:

Banjo cat English

Carachita Spanish

Catfish English

Gitarren Bratpfannenwels German

Guitarrero Portuguese

Guitarrita English, Spanish

Kyhmybaniomonni Finnish

Kyhmybanjomonni Finnish

Sapo cunshi Spanish

Zweifarbiger Bratpfannenwels German

Tofarvet stegepandemalle Danish

双色丘头鲶 Mandarin Chinese

雙色丘頭鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Aspredinidae

LSID

Genus Bunocephalus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Bolivia; Brazil; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin to Argentina (Ref. 9086).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Friel, John P., Data last modified by FishBase 04-Dec-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc5fc42-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search