Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Neosilurus brevidorsalis (Günther, 1867) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anyperistius perugiae Ogilby, 1908 (synonym)

Copidoglanis brevidorsalis Günther, 1867 (synonym)

Neosilurus bartoni Regan, 1908 (synonym)

Tandanus brevidorsalis (Günther, 1867) (synonym)

Common names:

Pähkinätandani Finnish

Shortfin tandan English

Short-finned catfish English

Short-finned tandan English

短背鰭新鰻鯰 Mandarin Chinese

短背鳍新鳗鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Plotosidae

LSID

Genus Neosilurus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia and Oceania: northern Australia and central-southern New Guinea.; Australia; Australian; Indonesia; Oceania - Inland waters; Papua New Guinea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Jul-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1fadd6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search