Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo bata (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cyprinus bata Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Common names:

Bata Bengali, Djuka, English, Kannada

Bata labeo English

Bhagan Assamese

Kindameen Tamil

Kolarinjakendai Tamil

Minor carp English

Mustajuovalabeo Finnish

Tambti Marathi

Labeo bengálské Czech

巴塔野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

巴塔野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

বাটা Bengali

கோலரிஞ்சக் கென்டை Tamil

கென்‍டை மீன் Tamil

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7de4bf6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India and Bangladesh. Reported from Pakistan (Ref. 4537).; Bangladesh; Cauvery; Godavari; India; Krishna River; Myanmar; Nepal; Oriental; Pakistan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 02-Jan-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1fa552-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search