Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Epalzeorhynchos frenatum (Fowler, 1934) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Epalzeorhynchos frenatus (Fowler, 1934) (synonym)

Epalzeorhynchus frenatus (Fowler, 1934) (synonym)

Labeo erythrurus (non Fowler, 1937) (misapplied name)

Labeo frenatus Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Labeo munensis (non Smith, 1934) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Green fringelip labeo English

Grüner Fransenlipper German

Pa tout hin Laotian

Rainbow shark English

Rainbow sharkminnow English

Red finned shark English

Redfin shark English

Tulievä Finnish

Trey kuol chek Khmer

Whitefin shark English

Whitetail sharkminnow English

Grøn Labeo Danish

Labeo červenoploutvé Czech

Parmička červenoploutvá Czech

Parmička rubínová Czech

Rubin-labeo Danish

须唇角鱼 Mandarin Chinese

须唇野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

鬚唇角魚 Mandarin Chinese

鬚唇野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Epalzeorhynchos

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong, Chao Phraya and Xe Bangfai basins (Ref. 27732) and Maeklong basin (Ref. 28024).; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-May-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1fa1f6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search