Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Danio nigrofasciatus (Day, 1870) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barilius nigrofasciatus Day, 1870 (synonym)

Brachydanio nigrofasciatus (Day, 1870) (synonym)

Danio analipunctatus Boulenger, 1911 (synonym)

Common names:

Danio kropkowany Polish

Dwarf danio English

Prickdanio Swedish

Spotted danio English

Täpläseeprakala Finnish

Tüpfelbärbling German

Danie tečkovaná Czech

Danio tečkované Czech

Dánio tmavopruhé Czech

Plettet danio Danish

黑带斑马鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑帶斑馬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Danio

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: northern Myanmar.; Myanmar; Oriental; Salween

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jun-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1f9da0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search