Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labiobarbus festivus (Heckel, 1843) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyrene festiva Heckel, 1843 (synonym)

Dangila festiva (Heckel, 1843) (synonym)

Dangila festiva stercusmuscarum Vaillant, 1902 (synonym)

Labiobarbus festiva (Heckel, 1843) (synonym)

Common names:

Hampras Malay

Lippuhuulibarbi Finnish

Signal barb English

Signalbarbe German

Parmička řádkoskvrnná Czech

長背魮 Mandarin Chinese

长背魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labiobarbus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Southern Malay Peninsula (Pahang, Selangor, Endau-Rompin, Johore) and Borneo, Indonesia (Kapuas, Seruyan, Kahajan, Barito).; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oriental

Additional data:

Specific epithet emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Apr-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6c7a1c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search