Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bahaba taipingensis (Herre, 1932) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bahaba flavolabiata (Lin, 1935) (synonym)

Nibea flavolabiata Lin, 1935 (synonym)

Nibea taipingensis Herre, 1932 (synonym)

Otolithes lini Herre, 1935 (synonym)

Common names:

Chinese bahaba English

黃唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

黄唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Bahaba

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Hong Kong; Northwest Pacific: south China only.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; South China Sea; Taiwan; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1f8478-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search