Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Serrasalmus spilopleura Kner, 1858 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pygocentrus dulcis Kner, 1860 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Dark-banded piranha English

Hopeapiraija Finnish

Piraña Spanish

Piranha English, German, Portuguese

Redbelly piranha English

Schwarzband-Sägesalmler German

Silverpiraya Swedish

Speckled piranha English

Spættet piratfisk Danish

暗带锯脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

暗帶鋸脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Serrasalmus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Paraná; South America: Guaporé River basin to Argentina (Ref. 9086).; Suriname; Uruguay; Venezuela

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc67c2ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search