Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Skiffia bilineata (Bean, 1887) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Characodon bilineatus Bean, 1887 (synonym)

Goodea bilineata (Bean, 1887) (synonym)

Neotoca bilineata (Bean, 1887) (synonym)

Common names:

Blackfin goodeid English

Crescential godeid English

Juovatoka Finnish

Parijuovatoka Finnish

Tiro de dos rayas Spanish

Twoline skiffia English

Zweistreifenkärpfling German

Skifiya Russian

Stribet skiffia Danish

双线斯鮰 Mandarin Chinese

雙線斯鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Goodeidae

LSID

Genus Skiffia

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: Rio Lerma basin, Rio Grande de Santiago, Nayarit, Mexico.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc67a208-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search