Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Metynnis maculatus (Kner, 1858) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Myletes maculatus Kner, 1858 (synonym)

Serrasalmus maculatus Kner, 1858 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Gefleckter Scheibensalmler German

Gepunkteter Scheibensalmler German

Metynnis manchada Spanish

Pacu peva Portuguese

Palometa English, German, Portuguese, Rumanian, Spanish

Palometa moteada Spanish

Pilkkulevytetra Finnish

Silver dollar English

Spotted metynnis English

Täplälevytetra Finnish

Plettet skivekarpelaks Danish

斑点银板鱼 Mandarin Chinese

斑點銀板魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Metynnis

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Bolivia; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Paraguay; Peru; South America: Amazon and Paraguay River basins to Argentina (Ref. 9086).

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7c6454-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search