Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Fundulus robustus Bean, 1892 (synonym)

Common names:

Bulldog goodeid English

Bulldoggen-Hochlandkärpfling German

Chegua Spanish

Turpatoka Finnish

Bulldoggoodeide Danish

异蜂鮰 Mandarin Chinese

異蜂鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Goodeidae

LSID

Genus Alloophorus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Lerma River basin, Mexico.; Mexico; Nearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1f6f88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search