Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cubanichthys cubensis (Eigenmann, 1903) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Fundulus cubensis Eigenmann, 1903 (synonym)

Common names:

Cuban killifish English

Guajacón Cubano Spanish

Kubakärpfling German

Kuubankilli Finnish

Cuba-tandkarpe Danish

古巴鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Cyprinodontidae

LSID

Genus Cubanichthys

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Cuba.; Cuba; Neotropical

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Oct-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6796e6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search