Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Centrobranchus nigroocellatus (Günther, 1873) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Centrobranchus chaerocephalus (non Fowler, 1904) (misapplied name)

Centrobranchus choerocephalus (non Fowler, 1904) (misapplied name)

Myctophum choerocephalum (non Fowler, 1904) (misapplied name)

Myctophum coccoi regularis Brauer, 1904 (synonym)

Myctophum nigro-ocellatum (Günther, 1873) (synonym)

Scopelus nigroocellatus Günther, 1873 (synonym)

Common names:

Lanternfish English

Mictófido Spanish

Pez linterna ojinegro Spanish

Pig-headed lantern fish English

Pig-nosed lanterfish English

Roundnose lanternfish English

黑鰓錦燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑鳃锦灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Centrobranchus

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Benguela Current; Bermuda; Brazil; California Current; Canada; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Chile; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Cuba; East Brazil Shelf; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: Morocco to Senegal and from Gabon to Angola. Western Atlantic: USA to about 14°N, and from Brazil to Argentina. Northwest Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951). Indian Ocean: 8°S to 34°S. Southwest Pacific: off New Zealand. Southeast Pa; Gabon; Guinea Current; Hawaii (USA); Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Kuroshio Current; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Morocco; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Patagonian Shelf; Senegal; South Brazil Shelf; South China Sea; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Southwest Chilean Waters; Tasman Sea; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 19-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc679290-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search