Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bolinichthys indicus (Nafpaktitis & Nafpaktitis, 1969) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lampanyctus longipes (non Brauer, 1906) (misapplied name)

Lampanyctus pusillus (non Johnson, 1890) (misapplied name)

Lampanyctus pyrsobolus (non Alcock, 1890) (misapplied name)

Lampanyctus pyrsobolus longipes (non Brauer, 1906) (misapplied name)

Lepidophanes indicus Nafpaktitis & Nafpaktitis, 1969 (synonym)

Lepidophanes pyrsobolus (non Alcock, 1890) (misapplied name)

Macrostoma longipes (non Brauer, 1906) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Divertido Portuguese

Escolarinho Portuguese

Lanternfish English

Lobisomem English, Portuguese

Mictófido Spanish

印度虹灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

印度虹燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Bolinichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Azores Islands; Benguela Current; Bermuda; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Eastern Atlantic: Spain to Mauritania, and also from Namibia to South Africa. Western Atlantic: USA to about 20°N, and from Uruguay to Subtropical Convergence. Indian Ocean: between 20°S and 45°S (Ref. 4775). Also recorded from Papua New Guinea (Ref; Iberian Coastal; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Morocco; Namibia; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Patagonian Shelf; Portugal; South Africa; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Spain; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 19-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6788b8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search