Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Melanostomias tentaculatus (Regan & Trewavas, 1930) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Haplostomias bituberatus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (synonym)

Haplostomias tentaculatus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (synonym)

Common names:

Kurohige-hoshi-eso Japanese

黑须黑巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑鬚黑巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Melanostomias

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Benguela Current; Benin; Brazil; Cameroon; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Caribbean Sea; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; East Brazil Shelf; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: Madeira to Angola, but not known between Mauritania and Guinea. Western Atlantic: USA to Brazil including the Gulf of Mexico. Also known from the Indian and Pacific oceans.; Equatorial Guinea; French Guiana; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea Current; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Liberia; Madeira Islands; Mexico; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Nigeria; North Brazil Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Sao Tome and Principe; Sargasso Sea; Sierra Leone; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Tasman Sea; Togo; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc345056-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search