Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leptostomias gladiator (Zugmayer, 1911) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Leptostomias problematicus (Parr, 1927) (synonym)

Leptostomias ramosus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (synonym)

Melanostomias gladiator (Zugmayer, 1911) (synonym)

Melanostomias problematicus Parr, 1927 (synonym)

Melanostomias ramosus (Regan & Trewavas, 1930) (synonym)

Nematostomias gladiator Zugmayer, 1911 (synonym)

Common names:

Scaleless dragonfish English

丝须纤巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

絲鬚纖巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Leptostomias

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Azores Islands; Bahamas; Benguela Current; Bermuda; Brazil; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: southern Ireland to Mauritania, Liberia, Angola and off South Africa. Western Atlantic: USA south to Cuba including Gulf of Mexico, and from Brazil to Argentina. Also found in the Indian and Pacific Oceans.; Gulf of Mexico; Haiti; Iberian Coastal; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Ireland; Liberia; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Mexico; Morocco; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Patagonian Shelf; Portugal; South Africa; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Spain; Turks and Caicos Is.; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7851c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search