Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathophilus longipinnis (Pappenheim, 1912) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gnathostomias longifilis Pappenheim, 1912 (synonym)

Melanostomias longipinnis Pappenheim, 1912 (synonym)

Common names:

Pez dragón Spanish

長羽深巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

长羽深巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Bathophilus

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Belize; Benguela Current; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Caribbean Sea; Chile; China; Cuba; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: Morocco to Mauritania, and from Angola to South Africa. Western Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico; reported from the Antilles (Ref. 26340). Southeast Pacific: Chile (Ref. 9068). Indian Ocean. Western Central Pacific (Ref. 39804).; Gulf of Mexico; Hawaii (USA); Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Mauritania; Mexico; Morocco; Namibia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; South Africa; South China Sea; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Author date from Eschmeyer 2007 (Ref. 58462).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7f11e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search