Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathophilus ater (Brauer, 1902) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bathophilus longipinnis (non Pappenheim, 1914) (misapplied name)

Dactylostomias ater Brauer, 1902 (synonym)

Common names:

батофил черный Russian

黑体深巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑體深巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Bathophilus

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Australia; Benguela Current; Brazil; Chile; East Brazil Shelf; Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Juan Fernández Islands; Namibia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Patagonian Shelf; South Africa; South Atlantic: Namibia to South Africa in the eastern side, and from Brazil to Argentina in the western side. South Pacific: between 32°S and 45°S.; South Brazil Shelf; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc66ecaa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search