Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Rhadinesthes decimus (Zugmayer, 1911) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Astronesthes decimus Zugmayer, 1911 (synonym)

Rhadinesthes jacobssoni Nybelin, 1947 (synonym)

Rhadinesthes lucberti Blanc & Blache, 1963 (synonym)

Common names:

Dragon-saumon ÚlancÚ French

Skeggmeiti Icelandic

Slender snaggletooth English

Yasetokagegisu Japanese

Slank ulvekæft Danish

細杉魚 Mandarin Chinese

细杉鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Rhadinesthes

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Azores Islands; Benguela Current; Canada; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay to Mauritania and off Namibia; reported from Iceland (Ref. 12462). Also tropical Indian Ocean, eastern and western South Pacific, and central North Pacific.; France; Greenland; Greenland Sea; Iberian Coastal; Iceland; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Morocco; Namibia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Portugal; Spain; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7f6276-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search