Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hymenocephalus longibarbis (GŁnther, 1887) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Macrurus longibarbis GŁnther, 1887 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Hymenocephalus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indo-West Pacific: northwestern Australia.; Kaimon Maru Seamount; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Sponge Seamount

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 24-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3ea52e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search