Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bothrocara brunneum (Bean, 1890) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bothrocaropsis rictolata Garman, 1899 (synonym)

Maynea brunnea Bean, 1890 (synonym)

Common names:

Botrokara Polish

Twoline eelpout English

Viruela dos rayas Spanish

褐長孔錦鳚 Mandarin Chinese

褐长孔锦鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Zoarcidae

LSID

Genus Bothrocara

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); California Current; Canada; East Bering Sea; Mexico; North Pacific: Sakhalin, Russia and Navarin Canyon in the Bering Sea to Attu Island in the Aleutian chain and Coronado Islands, Baja California, Mexico.; Okhotsk Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Panama; Russian Federation; USA (contiguous states); West Bering Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 12-May-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc33eabc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search