Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres solorensis (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Julis solorensis Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Common names:

Green wrasse English

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lubay Cebuano, Surigaonon, Visayan

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Solor wrasse English

索洛海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

索洛海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Viet Nam; Western Pacific.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 26-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc33e684-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search