Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Opsaridium zambezense (Peters, 1852) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barilius neavii Boulenger, 1907 (synonym)

Barilius stephensoni Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913 (synonym)

Barilius stevensoni Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913 (synonym)

Barilius zambesensis (Peters, 1852) (synonym)

Barilius zambezensis (Peters, 1852) (synonym)

Leuciscus zambezensis Peters, 1852 (synonym)

Opsaridium peringueyi (non Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913) (misapplied name)

Opsaridium zambezensis (Peters, 1852) (synonym)

Common names:

Balkghieliemientjie Afrikaans

Balk-ghieliemientjie Afrikaans

Barred minnow English

Dwarf sanjika English

Lumbungo Chokwe

Lusese Chokwe

Lutemba Chokwe

Muka Chokwe

Mwota Other

Sakunge Chokwe

Sambesinopsari Finnish

Sese Chokwe, Other, Swahili

Pstruhovec mozambický Czech

馬口波魚 Mandarin Chinese

马口波鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Opsaridium

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Upper Kasa´, Zambezi, Okavango, Pungwe, Limpopo, and Buzi River systems southwards to the Pongolo River. Absent in Kafue and Cunene Rivers; present in the southern tributaries of the Congo system (Ref. 7248).; Africa-Inland Waters; Angola; Botswana; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Kariba; Kwando River; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Okavango; Shire; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Za´re; Zambezi; Zambia; Zimbabwe

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc65f19c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search