Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Opsaridium loveridgii (Norman, 1922) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barilius loveridgii Norman, 1922 (synonym)

Opsaridium loveridgei (Norman, 1922) (synonym)

Common names:

Pstruhovec Loveridgův Czech

洛氏馬口波魚 Mandarin Chinese

洛氏马口波鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Opsaridium

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Rufigi and Ruaha Rivers, Tanzania.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df653d8a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search