Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Opsaridium engrauloides (Nichols, 1923) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Barilius engrauloides Nichols, 1923 (synonym)

Common names:

Pstruhovec sardelovitý Czech

似鯷馬口波魚 Mandarin Chinese

似鳀马口波鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Opsaridium

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: only known by the type, a juvenile specimen very likely the young of another species (type locality: Ubangui River at Bangui).; Africa-Inland Waters; Central African Republic; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df653a9c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search