Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Garra ornata (Nichols & Griscom, 1917) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Discognathus baudoni Pellegrin, 1923 (synonym)

Discognathus dembeensis (non Rüppell, 1836) (misapplied name)

Discognathus occidentalis Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920 (synonym)

Discognathus ornatus Nichols & Griscom, 1917 (synonym)

Discognathus waterloti (non Pellegrin, 1935) (misapplied name)

Garra baudoni (Pellegrin, 1923) (synonym)

Garra occidentalis (Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920) (synonym)

Garra waterloti (non Pellegrin, 1935) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Koruimubarbi Finnish

Gara zdobená Czech

飾妝墨頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

饰妆墨头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Garra

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Niger River to Congo River systems.; Africa-Inland Waters; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Ethiopian; Niger; Nigeria

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df652c1e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search