Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyclichthys hardenbergi (de Beaufort, 1939) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Chilomycterus hardenbergi de Beaufort, 1939 (synonym)

Common names:

Hardenberg's burrfish English

Hardenburg's burrfish English

哈氏圆刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

哈氏圓刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Diodontidae

LSID

Genus Cyclichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Western Pacific: southern New Guinea and tropical Australia east of Cape York (Ref. 9680).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Aug-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9876c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search