Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Choerodon cephalotes (Castelnau, 1875) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Chaerops cephalotes Castelnau, 1875 (synonym)

Common names:

Grass tuskfish English

Lippfisch German

Lupit Surigaonon

Purple tuskfish English

Tallad Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Tuskfish English

花面猪齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese

花面豬齒魚 Mandarin Chinese

豚眼魚 Mandarin Chinese

豚眼鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Choerodon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Indonesia to Queensland, Australia.; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 30-Mar-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc64e41e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search