Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anostomus salmoneus Gronow, 1854 (synonym)

Mormyrynchus gronoveii Swainson, 1839 (synonym)

Salmo anostomus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Anostomo Portuguese

Anostomus rayados Spanish

Juováseisojakala Finnish

Juovaseisojatetra Finnish

Lisa Spanish

Prachtkopfsteher German

Praktbottentittare Swedish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Striped anastomus English

Striped anostomus English

Striped headstander English

Polosatyi anostomus Russian

Stribet bundkigger Danish

紅尾上口脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

红尾上口脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Anostomus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Guyana; Neotropical; Orinoco; Peru; South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins (Ref. 36801). Reported from Suriname (Ref. 59052).; Suriname

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Júlio, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Mar-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc47601a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search