Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gasteropelecus sternicla (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupea sternicla Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Gasteropelecus argenteus Lacepède, 1803 (synonym)

Gasteropelecus coronatus Allen, 1942 (synonym)

Gasteropelecus sternicla marowini Hoedeman, 1952 (synonym)

Gasteropelecus sternicla morae Hoedeman, 1952 (synonym)

Salmo gasteropelecus Pallas, 1770 (synonym)

Common names:

Agochibi chiba Djuka

Agosibi siba Djuka

Borboleta Portuguese

Common hatchetfish English

Elépatakawi Wayana

Gemeiner Silberbeilbauchfisch German

Kamisalayan Oyampi

Kalimasaya Oyampi

Pechito Spanish

Pechito plateado de raya negra Spanish

Poisson hachette argenté French

Polomochimbo Galibi

Polomosimbo Galibi

Poson rach Creole, French

Pstrazen srebrzysty Polish

River hatchetfish English

Sapopema Portuguese

Silberbeilbauchfisch German

Silver hatchet fish English

Silver hatchetfish English

Sternicla Spanish

Tapparakala Finnish

Timbibé Saramaccan

Voador Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Volador English, Spanish

Yaya gro tjò Creole, French

Yaya hache Creole, French

Yaya rach Creole, French

Almindelig øksefisk Danish

胸斧魚 Mandarin Chinese

胸斧鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Gasteropelecidae

LSID

Genus Gasteropelecus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Peruvian Amazon, middle Amazon, the Guianas and Venezuela.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Weitzman, Stanley, Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1f246a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search