Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pristella maxillaris (Ulrey, 1894) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aphyocarax maxillaris Ulrey, 1894 (synonym)

Aphyocharax maxillaris Ulrey, 1894 (synonym)

Holopristis riddlei Meek, 1907 (synonym)

Pristella riddlei (Meek, 1907) (synonym)

Common names:

Albino pristella English

Chardonneret d'eau French

Intiaaninsulka Finnish

Ixha Palicur

Piki chiba Djuka

Pikili Galibi, Wayana

Pirania Polish

Poisson rayon-X French

Pristella English, Swedish

Pristella tetra English

Sternfleckensalmler German

Wasserstieglitz German

Water goldfinch English

X-ray fish English

X-ray tetra English

Yaya Creole, French, Creole, German

Pristella Russian

Pristella-tetra Danish

Røntgentetra Danish

細鋸脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

细锯脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Pristella

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Amazon, Orinoco, and coastal river drainages of the Guianas.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 14-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2980c2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search