Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nematogenys inermis (Guichenot, 1848) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Nematogenys nigricans Philippi, 1866 (synonym)

Nematogenys pallidus Philippi, 1866 (synonym)

Trichomycterus inermis Guichenot, 1848 (synonym)

Common names:

Puikkomonni Finnish

丝鼻鲶 Mandarin Chinese

絲鼻鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Nematogenyidae

LSID

Genus Nematogenys

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Chile; Neotropical; South America: Chile.

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Oct-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1f007a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search