Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus coeruleus (Klunzinger, 1871) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diaphus caeruleus (Klunzinger, 1871) (synonym)

Myctophum caeruleum (Klunzinger, 1871) (synonym)

Myctophum caerulum (Klunzinger, 1871) (synonym)

Scopelus coeruleus Klunzinger, 1871 (synonym)

Scopelus engraulis GŁnther, 1887 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Blue lantern fish English

藍光眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

蓝光眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

蓝式眼眶鱼 Mandarin Chinese

藍式眼眶魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Sea; Australia; China; Gulf of Aqaba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and the Andaman Sea (Ref. 48453), Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6993), Indonesia (Ref. 5978), Taiwan (Ref. 39633), Chesterfield Islands (Ref. 11897), and Australia (Ref. 7300).; Jordan; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Red Sea; South China Sea; Stylaster Seamount; Taiwan; Thailand; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 23-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3ed0ee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search