Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulus dispar (Agassiz, 1854) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Zygonectes dispar Agassiz, 1854 (synonym)

Common names:

Maskenkärpfling German

Naamiokilli Finnish

Northern starhead topminnow English

Starhead topminnow English

异底鮰 Mandarin Chinese

異底鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Fundulidae

LSID

Genus Fundulus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Great Lakes; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: occurs only in the USA from the southern Great Lakes to eastern Texas and southern Alabama.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 28-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc425f8e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search